Privacy Policy

The Kusawa Park Steering Committee is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

Our privacy policy describes why and how we collect, use, and disclose personal information that you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn't extend to anyone who isn't under out control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you may link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies that may differ from ours.

What is "personal information"?

The Government of Canada Privacy Act, 1980-81-82-83, c.111, Sch. ll "3", defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual, including but not restricted to his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, marital status, age, personal views, preferences and opinions.

How will we collect personal information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

If you choose to provide us with any personal information, we will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent. Any personal information that you give us will only be used to respond to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party without your consent.

Our site uses "cookies" which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored in your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information, such as your user ID, that our website uses to recognise you. Our cookies can't read data off your disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer.

From time to time we may use your personal information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. However, summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.

What if I want you to stop using or retaining my personal information?

You may, at any time, tell us to stop using or retaining your personal information. We will immediately honour your instructions and delete your personal information. We may, however, retain a summary of demographic information for research purposes. None of this summarised demographic information will be capable of identifying you.

What if you change this Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first obtain your approval by e-mail.